Login
New User
Account Help

Home
Schedule
Contacts
Schools
Mentors
Sponsors
Volunteers
Scholarship
Games
BEST Examples
Photo Album
Files
Common Questions
Links
Rules
Kit Info
Q&A

GEAR Competition

Search

Team Profile

School Name: Smithson Valley Middle School
Team Name: Gearheads, Inc.
Team Number: 35
Machine Name: Sparky
Years in BEST: 7
Web Address: smithsonvalleygearheads.weebly.com

Coaches (teachers):
Allison Hallmark
Sandy Boldway

Industry Coaches (mentors):
John Boldway
Samantha Ciaravino
Gabriella Jarman
Fawn Morgan
Sandra Rodriguez
Griet Salinas
Chip Stidham








Members (students):
PEN Division: 8th Grade Manager, Kayli Stidham.
Marketing Division: 8th Grade Manager, Jeffrey Jarman; 7th Grade Member: Talan Fuller; 6th Grade Member: Luke Williams.
Team Exhibit & Interview Division: 8th Grade Manager, Rhea Carter; 7th Grade Member Cameron (C.C.) Broussard; 6th Grade Member: Samuel Castillo.
Engineering Design & Building Division: 8th Grade Manager, Jules Salinas; 8th Grade Member: Carl Escala; 7th Grade Members: Justin Krailo and Matheus Levenberg; 6th Grade Members: Nickolas Ciaravino, Kamryn Prater, Geoffrey Guyer, Colby Harred, and Zachary Jaster.
Engineering Software Design Division: High School Peer Mentor, Max Wroblewski; 8th Grade Manager, Lawrence Fellbaum; 7th Grade members: Gregory Lee, Zachry Skrobarcek, and Zachary Niles; 6th Grade Members: Weston Packer, Augustus Borchelt, Sam Wroblewski, and Jay DeYoung.
Engineering Field Construction Division: 7th Grade Manager, Isabella Rodriguez; 7th Grade Members: Jameson Maldonado, Daniel Hall, and Layton Sykes.
Spirit & Sportsmanship Division: 8th Grade Manager, Hudson Thomas; 8th Grade Member: Chloe Morgan; 7th Grade Member: Anderson Thomas.

Team Statement:
Gearheads, Inc. is committed to saving lives, saving labor, preserving property, and protecting the environment to ensure the economic prosperity of communities. Our company is looking forward to putting Sparky on the grid!



Team Sponsors:
Complete Chess
LegalShield
SOLIDWORKS